#
buy premium
Ruby Keeler

Ruby Keeler

Birthday: 25 August 1910, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Birth Name: Ethel Hilda Keeler
Height: 163 cm

Ruby Keeler started as a dancer on Broadway. After her marriage to Al Jolson she moved to Hollywood and become a star in Warners musicals opposite Dick Powell. After her divorce from Jolson she retire ...Show More

Ruby Keeler
[on why she was not portrayed in 'The Jolson Story'] I don't like him. I don't want my children to g Show more [on why she was not portrayed in 'The Jolson Story'] I don't like him. I don't want my children to grow up someday and maybe see the picture and know I was married to a man like that. Hide
[on her childhood ballet teacher Helen Guest] We were very poor, and I think she gave me the lessons Show more [on her childhood ballet teacher Helen Guest] We were very poor, and I think she gave me the lessons for nothing. Hide
Al Jolson was my first husband. He always used to boast that he was spoiling me for any man who migh Show more Al Jolson was my first husband. He always used to boast that he was spoiling me for any man who might come after him. I think Al sensed that it wasn't easy for me being married to an American institution . . . Was he right about spoiling me? I'm sorry. I couldn't possibly say. I couldn't be that indiscreet. Hide
Dancing in speakeasies was a job, and none of us knew for sure who were gangsters. No one told us, s Show more Dancing in speakeasies was a job, and none of us knew for sure who were gangsters. No one told us, so how could we know? My mother used to come and take me home. We thought nothing of walking home together at two in the morning. How different New York was then! Hide
[on her stardom in the 1930s Warner Bros. musicals] It's really amazing. I couldn't act. I had that Show more [on her stardom in the 1930s Warner Bros. musicals] It's really amazing. I couldn't act. I had that terrible singing voice, and now I can see I wasn't the greatest tap dancer in the world, either. Hide
[on her early success] I was all personality and no talent. [on her early success] I was all personality and no talent.
Ruby Keeler's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (4)
Ruby Keeler Ruby Keeler'S roles
CouchTuner