#
buy premium
Jeremy Northam

Jeremy Northam

Birthday: 1 December 1961, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Jeremy Philip Northam
Height: 188 cm

Jeremy Philip Northam was born in Cambridge, England to parents John and Rachel, both university professors. John Northam is best known for his translations of Henrik Ibsen. The family moved to Bristo ...Show More

Jeremy Northam
I'd always liked the idea that drama acts at its best as a kind of arena for debate. Not just about Show more I'd always liked the idea that drama acts at its best as a kind of arena for debate. Not just about the thing itself, but also producing aesthetic, stylistic, political and moral discussions. Hide
All the great novels, all the great films, all the great dramas are fictions that actually tell us t Show more All the great novels, all the great films, all the great dramas are fictions that actually tell us the truth about us or about human nature or about human situations without being tied into the minutia of documentary events. Otherwise we might as well just make documentaries. Hide
Surely the job of fiction is to actually tell the truth. It's a paradox that's at the heart of any k Show more Surely the job of fiction is to actually tell the truth. It's a paradox that's at the heart of any kind of storytelling. Hide
Jeremy Northam's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
CouchTuner